Studies on the molecular mechanisms for Marek's disease virus to increase its virulence in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (90250498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (80214162)
KONNAI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病原微生物 / マレック病 / マレック病ウイルス
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanisms for Marek's disease virus (MDV) to increase its virulence, several viral genes of MDV strains recently isolated from the field were analyzed. Diversities/polymorphisms were identified in one of the MDV genes, meq, that could be potentially related to the increase in MDV virulence. When we analyzed the effects of these diversities/polymorphisms in the meq gene on the functions of the meq gene product (Meq), the amino acid substitutions resulted from the diversities/polymorphisms significantly altered the transactivation and transforming activities of Meq. These findings suggest that the diversities/polymorphisms in the meq gene could contribute to the recent increase in MDV virulence in the field.