Establishment of bovine trophoblastic cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kazuyoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10355737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZAKI Keiichiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40337994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Toru  農業生物資源研究所, 生殖機構ユニット, 主任研究員 (20355738)
Research Collaborator IMAI Kei  家畜改良センター, 技術部 (70343994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞 / 組織 / 生体分子 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to raise the trophoblastic cell lines from in vitro fertilized embryonic cells for analyzing the mechanism of bovine implantation and placentogenesis. In exploring these mechanisms, trophoblastic cell lines can provide substantial information. Unfortunately, there are few cell lines for this purpose in cattle because of the difficulty of raising successive cell stock in the long term. In this study, 12 new cell lines were established using bone morphogenetic protein 4 (BMP4). These cell lines were maintained for around 30 passages, and they retained trophoblastic characteristics and expressed bovine trophoblastic genes: placental lactogen, interferon-τ, pregnancy-associated glycoprotein 1, and prolactin-related protein 1. Although the gene expression patterns were different among cell lines and depended on the cells, there were at least four characteristics. All of them expressed bovine POU domain class 5 transcription factor 1 and caudal-type home box 2. The expression of these genes was confirmed by quantitative RT-PCR and immunohistochemical detection. These results suggest that BMP4 is involved in the raising of trophoblast cell lines from early embryonic cells and the newly developed cell lines can provide different types of bovine trophoblastic cells with different cell lineages. This may constitute a significant new tool for the examination of trophoblastic differentiation.