Time and spatial regulation of the embryo implantation at fetomaternal interface ; the resolution of habitual and spontaneous abortion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HONDO Eiichi  Yamaguchi University, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30271745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISO Yasuo  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (10142374)
MIZUKAMI Yoichi  山口大学, 総合科学実験センター, 教授 (80274158)
YOSHIKUNI Michiyasu  九州大学, 農学研究員, 教授 (50210662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLIF,胚着床 / 脱落膜化 / スペーシング / 胚着床 / 白血病阻止因子 / Agrin-アセチルコリン系 / 着床阻害試験 / オルファクトメジン / マウス / 発現プロファイル
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of embryo implantation in mice. The process of embryo implantation is divided into 2 portions ; spacing of the embryo before attachment of the embryo to the surface of the endometrium, and remodeling of the endometrium after attachment. In addition to these analysis of molecular networks regulating embryo implantation, development of the technique which disrupt the molecular network discovered, was performed. In the study of embryo spacing, the predicted regions where the embryo attaches, were already determined before the embryo descended from the oviduct to the uterine horn. Also, it was revealed about remodeling of the endometrium that LIF regulates the progesterone pathway, and Agrin-acetylcholine pathway, which is indispensable for the function at the neuro-muscular junction. Finary, very easy method to disrupt embryo implantation was invented in this study. This study must promote rapid and wide development of investigation in embryo implantation.