Analysis of immune responses at the feto-maternal interface using artificial tissues including placenta-specific factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KISO Yasuo  Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 教授 (10142374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40193750)
KATO Hirotomo  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00346579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎盤 / 子宮NK細胞 / アレルギー / IgE / 血管内皮成長因子 / 胎盤成長因子 / 胎盤迷路部 / 間膜腺 / 糖尿病 / 栄養膜細胞層 / ラセン動脈
Research Abstract
Under the condition of diabetes or allergy, differentiation of uterine natural killer (uNK) cells was delayed, their apoptosis was inhibited, and placental growth factor (PlGF) was decreased in production. However, the number of mature uNK cells was significantly increased, suggesting that deficiency of PlGF was compensated with PlGF secreted by uNK cells. Under such conditions, expression of vascular endothelial growth factor had no changes, but decidualization was promoted, suggesting that differentiation of uNK cells was induced by insulin-like growth factor and interleukin-15 derived from decidual cells.