Project/Area Number |
20380164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Yuzaburo Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (60133716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Nariaki 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50281853)
WATANABE Junichi 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20201189)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro 北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90231373)
MATSUMOTO Jun 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70296169)
YAGIU Kinpei 北海道立衛生研究所, 生物科学部, 衛生動物科長 (70414323)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | エキノコックス / 網羅的cDNAライブラリー / RNA干渉 / 発育段階 / テトラスパニン / 組み換えワクチン / 糖蛋白 / in silico解析 / 多包条虫 / QTL解析 / 寄生虫 / テトースパニン / 組換えワクチン / AntigenB / 診断 |
Research Abstract |
Echinococcus multilocularis causes a severe disease in humans. We produced full-length rich cDNA libraries of larval and adult E. multilocularis. About 9,500 clones and 12,100 clones (excluding host DNA) were curried out 5' one-pass sequencing for the adult and the larva, respectively, and in silico analysis of the data were curried out. Several candidate molecules were examined in experiments, in the consequences, potency of tetraspanins and ycoproteins were suggested. RNA inference is a important method for the biological function analysis. We stablished this method in cestode parasite.