Functional analysis of equine herpesvirus-1 receptor and its application for infection prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takashi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (90261338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Hirofumi  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (30292006)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / ウマ / レセプター / ドレセプター
Research Abstract
We analyzed the function of equine MHC class I molecule A68, which was cloned from an equine brain microvascular endothelial cell cDNA expression library as an EHV-1 receptor. Studies suggest that equine MHC class I is a functional gD receptor that plays a pivotal role in EHV-1 entry into equine cells, and also suggest that the amino acid residue at position 173 of the MHC class I molecule is involved in the efficiency of EHV-1 entry. In addition, we generated transgenic mice expressing A68, and also evaluated the usefulness of soluble forms of A68 molecules for preventing EHV-1 infection.