Immortalization of prion protein deficient cell lines and establishment of prion-susceptible susceptible cell lines by introduction of prion protein genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫 / ウイルス / プリオン / 感染症 / マクロファージ / 細胞不死化 / BSE / スクレイピー / プリオン病 / プリオン遺伝子欠損 / プリオン遺伝子欠損マウス / 不死化遺伝子 / マウス / 骨髄細胞
Research Abstract
After prion infection, an abnormal isoform of prion protein (PrP (Sc)) converts the cellular isoform of prion protein (PrP (C)) into PrP(Sc). PrP (C)-to-PrP (Sc) conversion leads to PrP (Sc) accumulation and PrP (C) deficiency, contributing etiologically to induction of prion diseases. Presently, most of the diagnostic methods for prion diseases are dependent on PrP (Sc) detection. Highly sensitive/accurate specific detection of PrP (Sc) in many different samples is a prerequisite for attempts to develop reliable detection methods. Towards this goal, several methods have recently been developed to facilitate sensitive and precise detection of PrP (Sc), namely, protein misfolding cyclic amplification, conformation-dependent immunoassay, dissociation-enhanced lanthanide fluorescent immunoassay, capillary gel electrophoresis, fluorescence correlation spectroscopy, flow microbead immunoassay, etc. Additionally, functionally relevant prion-susceptible cell culture models that recognize the complexity of the mechanisms of prion infection have also been pursued, not only in relation to diagnosis, but also in relation to prion biology. Prion protein (PrP) gene-deficient neuronal cell lines that can clearly elucidate PrP (C) functions would contribute to understanding of the prion infection mechanism. In this review, we describe the trend in recent development of diagnostic methods and cell culture models for prion diseases and their potential applications in prion biology.