Fundamental study on the development of edible vaccine for animal diseases using recombinant barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasunobu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90251420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20134520)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Naotoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品生産技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (70355171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食べるワクチン / オオムギ / 経口免疫 / 家畜 / 疾病予防法
Research Abstract
):This study was carried out to establish barley edible vaccine in which Ascaris suum As16 gene or enterotoxic Escherichia coli fedF gene were introduced. Microspore transformation protocol as well as standard Agrobacterium-based transformation method has been performed. Only one plant was regenerated from each of Agrobacterium-based As16 or fedF transformation, respectively, however, they were both negative for those gene integration in PCR. No plats were regenerated from gene introduced barley microspores, though plants were successfully regenerated when wheat microspores were used. Improvement in the transformation condition would be necessary.