Postnatal carcinogenic risks of fetal stage exposure to environmental pollutants and its epigenetic molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHSAKO Seiichiroh  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00274837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABARA Yuichi  信州大学, 山岳科学総合研究所, 准教授 (80311330)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Makio  残留農薬研究所, 毒性部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有害化学物質 / ゲノム / 発生・分化 / 環境 / 薬剤反応性 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Recently much attention is focused to the hypothesis that the fetal stage environments can influence health and disease after birth. Laboratory animals exposed to dioxin in the fetal stage are prone to cancer when they are administered carcinogens such as benzo[a]pyrene in adulthood. In the present study using mice, we demonstrated that the epigenetic memory including DNA methylation of the gene for CYP1A1 enzyme responsible for metabolic activation of carcinogens was altered by perinatal exposure to dioxin and revealed a part of molecular mechanism causing this alteration.