An Etiologic and therapeutic study on canine necrotizing meningoencephalitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Naoaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40251417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床病理 / 病態 / 犬 / 壊死性髄膜脳炎 / パグ脳炎 / 自己抗体 / 治療選択 / GFAP / βアクチン / 遺伝性疾患 / 治療
Research Abstract
Genetic, etiologic and therapeutic studies were performed on canine mecrotizing meningoencephalitis (NME). The genetic study consisted of the determination of glial fibrillary acidic protein in the cerebrospinal fluids from Pug dogs in 4 families. As a result, NME was suggested to be an autosomal recessive disorder. By the etiologic studies, GFAP-antibody complexes and anti-transglutaminase autoantibodies were demonstrated in the NME cerebrospinal fluids. In the therapeutic study, three immunosuppressive protocols were examined on dogs with NME. No significant difference was observed in the survival times and neurological scores among the therapeutic protocols.