Comparative analysis on metastasis-associated molecules in malignant tumors with different metastatic routes such as canine mammary cancer and osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI NOBUO  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60107414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
NISHIMURA Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80172708)
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90261958)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40447363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40155891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords犬骨肉腫 / 犬乳癌 / 細胞株 / ヌードマウス / 移植部位 / 増殖 / 肺転移 / 転移経路 / ヌードマウスモデル / NF-kB / VEGF / NF-κB / クローン細胞株 / ezrin / 低酸素因子
Research Abstract
Difference in growth and metastasis was investigated using tumor a cell linetransplanted nude mice model receiving orthotopic and ectopic xenograft. In a canine osteosarcoma cell-xenografted model, growth and metastasis were significantly different depending on the xenografted site and ezrin expression was strongly related to metastasis in this mice model. In a canine mammary cancer model, there was no significant difference in the growth and metastasis depending on the xenografted sites, however VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) and NF-κB (nuclear factor κB) expressions were related to growth and metastasis in this mice model.