Identification of canine hair follicle stem cells, reconstruction Of hair follicle and its application to wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Toshiroh  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50262754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIFUJI Koji  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20365422)
OHYAMA Manabu  慶応義塾大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10255424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords犬 / 幹細胞 / 皮膚 / 毛包 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
This research project demonstrated that canine hair follicle stem cells are located in a bulge area of hair follicles and high proliferation potency in the hair follicle stem cells. Stem cell marker proteins, K15, follistatin were stained intensely in the bulge area and related genes such as SOX9, LHX2, TCF4 and NFATC1 were expressed in hair follicle cells of bulge area. In vivo transplant of canine hair follicle stem cells with dermal papilla cells to nude mice successfully reconstituted the hair follicle and its adnexa in nude mouse skin. These results may give a new insight not only to canine hair follicle biology but also to human medicine.