Establishment of embryonic stem cell lines from in vitro matured and in vitro fertilized dog oocytes and their application to regenerative veterinary medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INABA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUGIURA Kikuya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30171143)
HATOYA Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40453138)
SAKURAGAWA Norio  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 研究員 (70183374)
TORII Ryuzo  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
TAMADA Hiromichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10155252)
KAWATE Noritoshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80221901)
KIDA Kayoko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50405362)
TANI Hiroyuki  大阪府立大, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00305658)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords獣医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / バイオテクノロジー / 移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / ES細胞 / イヌ / iPS細胞 / 卵子 / 体外成熟 / 神経細胞 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 再生医療 / 体外受精 / 体外発育 / 胚盤胞期胚 / 神経幹細胞 / コラーゲン・ゲル / 三次元培養
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to establish embryonic stem(ES) cell lines from in vitro matured and fertilized dog oocytes for regenerative veterinary medicine, and the following results were obtained.(1) We successfully enhanced oocyte growth and maturation by controlling the induction of fertile oestrus in immature and dioestrous bitches.(2) The in vitro maturation rate of canine oocytes was improved by embedding and culturing in collagen gels.(3) Canine ES-like cell colonies were formed by culturing inner cell masses collected from blastocysts in uterine horns, and maintained their proliferation and morphology beyond passage 10.(2) Neurons could be induced simply from primate ES cells.(3) Bone marrow stromal cell transplantation caused no complications and could have beneficial effects on functional recovery of dogs with spinal cord injury, and further studies are required to apply canine ES cells for the treatment of these dogs.