Comprehensive study of fungal biosurfactant proteins that recruit polymer-degrading enzymes onto solid polymer-surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Keietsu  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50312624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Motoaki  金沢工業大学, ゲノム生物工学研究所, 講師 (80410299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマス / 固体醗酵 / 界面活性蛋白質 / hydrophobin / バイオマ / 固体発酵 / 界面活性タンパク質
Research Abstract
hen the industrial fungus Aspergillus oryzae was grown on cellulose and keratin as solid polymer substrates, two small bio-surfactant proteins (Mw <20 kDa)that were attached to the solid surfaces were isolated. Two genes encoding the two proteins were cloned and highly expressed in A. oryzae. The two purified bio-surfactant proteins attached to the surface of cellulose recruited xylanase F3 (XynF3)which lacks a carbohydrate biding domain. In vitro, molecular interaction analysis revealed the two proteins immobilized on the solid surfaces possessed dissociation constants KD. 10μM order to XynF3. We also analyzed interaction of esterase with another surfactant protein RolA attached to the two solid materials