The development of new control technology in CO2 and N2O emission by symbiotic microorganisms.
Project/Area Number |
20380176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
NARISAWA Kazuhiko Ibaraki University, 農学部, 准教授 (90431650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Hiroyuki 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80168947)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 環境修復 / 根部エンドファイト / 共生 / 生態 |
Research Abstract |
We selected a key species of the dark septate endophytic fungus (DSE), Phialocephala fortinii, which promotes the growth of host plant even under the stressed conditions. We showed that the appropriate growth conditions in nursery set including suitable nutrient and carbon concentrations need to be developed to ensure the formation of the symbiotic association between the DSE fungi and the host plants. The improvement in the colonization rate by P. fortinii was confirmed by adding the amino acid. Two strains of Veronaeospsis simplex, Y34 and IBA K45, which belong to the DSE have been selected. Interestingly, the presence of bacterial communities living outside and inside mycelium of both strains was revealed by fluorescence microscopic observation and confirmed further by the detection of endotoxin in mycelium as well. We attempted to control these associated bacteria using continuous antibiotic treatment and also using physical removal method to clarify the role of these associated bacteria. Terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) coupled with the sequence data from 16S rDNA gene cloning detected the genera Pseudomonas and Stenotrophomonas in the Proteobacteria on both fungal wild strains, while the genus Microcystis in the Cyanobacteria and Delftia in the Proteobacteria were only detected in wild strain of IBA K45 and Y34, respectively.