Plant performance in soil as a heterogeneous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANO Katsuya  Nagoya University, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00283424)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水 / リン / アルミニウム / 塩類 / 気孔 / 土壌 / hydraulic lift / 不均一性 / 植物 / 適応 / コムギ / オオムギ / 窒素 / 酸性土壌
Research Abstract
In the current studies, plant performances just occurring in soil as a heterogeneous system were investigated and considered their applications to alleviate soil stress. Localized supply rather than uniformly supply of phosphate, which is immobile in soil, was shown to be effective for plant growth. When a root system encounters spatially heterogeneous soil moisture, water efflux can occur from the root into dry soil. By using the process, some root system had a potential to reduce salinity level of saline water. It was found that Al toxicity, which is a major factor of acid soil stress, could be alleviated by soil compaction.