Recycling system of phosphorus resources using iron-oxidizing bacteria and woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ikuo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60227022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Yoshihiko  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (50218179)
FUKADA Koutaro  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40633178)
SATO Hirokazu  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (90609364)
SOMURA Hiroaki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90403443)
MORI Yasushi  岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 准教授 (80252899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄バクテリア / 木質バイオマス / 資源循環 / 水質環境 / 地下水 / リン酸肥沃度 / リン肥沃度 / リン回収 / 負荷削減 / 吸着材
Research Abstract
The biogenic iron oxides produced by iron oxidizing bacteria in the sediments of natural water bodies contains a large amount of iron-oxidized compounds that can adsorb phosphorus content. Therefore, this accumulation can play a significant role in the recycling of phosphorus resources. However, this sediment of phosphorus-rich accumulation cannot be efficiently utilized because it can be easily flushed by flowing water and because it is difficult to collect the accumulation from the sediments that usually contain anaerobic and malodorous mud. In this study, an effective method has been developed, in which a wood material carrier collecting the iron oxides can directly be used as phosphorus fertilizer and/or a phosphorus adsorption.