Investigation into the cause of degradation of biodiversity in rice paddy by diverse fields researchers : the crisis of common species declines
Project/Area Number |
20380180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINETA Takuya 独行政法人, 農村工学研究所, 研究員 (70360386)
WTANABE Osamu 信州大学, 農学部, 准教授
MOTOBAYASHI Takashi 東京農工大, 農学部, 講師 (20262230)
AZUMA Atsuki 岩手大学, 農学部, 講師 (10322968)
OSAWA Keiji 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20369135)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生物環境 / 生物多様性 / 水田 / 環境影響評価 / 農生態学 / 保全 / 普通種 / 農薬 / モニタリング / 冬期湛水 / スクミリンゴガイ |
Research Abstract |
Investigation into the cause of biodiversity decline has not been well known in rice paddy fields of Japan. Several hypotheses concerning decline causes of common species in rice fields have been nominated from previous examinations. In this research project, these hypotheses were examined for common species in rice fields ecosystem through epidemiological examinations and experimental ones. In results from fields examinations of each taxa distributions in rice fields, some common species populations have been already declined recently in each researchers fields. Additionally, species response to disturbance factors were diverse depending on biological taxa and physiological trait of species. Several species of aquatic insects, especially, remarkably declined in a particular region where had been used an insecticide chemical such as a common red dragon fly, Sympetrum frequens and other Coleoptheran insects.