Development of sensory genomics for evaluation of the molecular basis of taste response and palatability distinction
Project/Area Number |
20380183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Keiko The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (10151094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Shinji 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 味覚システム / トランスジェニック動物 / 味覚応答 / 味の嗜好性 / 味覚伝達路 / 味細胞系譜 |
Research Abstract |
Using mice with a WGA tracer introduced, we analyzed the genes expressions in taste cells, taste neurons and cerebral cells by transcriptome, and revealed the molecular properties of geniculate ganglion (GG), petrosal ganglion (PG), and nucleus of the solitary tract (NST) WGA-positive neurons transmitting from sweet/umami taste- and bitter taste-receiving cells. We also constructed transgenic medaka fish whose amino acid-receiving (T1Rs-positive) and bitter taste-receiving (T2Rs-positve) cells were made to have the WGA, and succeeded in visualizing their taste-transmitting pathways.