Functional analysis of focal adhesion proteins-sensors and re gulators for microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIOKA Noriyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90234179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Michinori  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00335308)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞接着 / がん / 細胞骨格 / 細胞外基質 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞外基室 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
We have shown that vinexin, a focal adhesion protein, inhibits tumor cell migration but promotes cutaneous wound healing by controlling the localization of growth factor receptors. We have also shown that WAVE2, an actin-nucleating factor that binds to vinexin, recruits cAMP-dependent kinase to the membrane protrusion and promotes the protrusion. Furthermore, another vinexin-binding protein Dlg5 can regulate the secretion of fibronectin, a extracellular matrix. Together, these results indicate the function of focal adhesion proteins as sensors and regulators for cellular microenvironment.