Study of molecular mechanism of the ER quality control in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Nozomu  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20252835)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / 転写因子 / スプライシング / シャペロン / 小胞体 / タンパク質の品質管理
Research Abstract
If proteins with abnormal structures accumulate in the intracellular compartment called the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), such condition is transmitted to the nucleus causing activation of genes for chaperones that assist the correct folding of proteins. We found that a sensor protein IRE1 localizing on the ER membrane is involved in cytoplasmic splicing as the first report of cytoplasmic splicing in plants. It was considered that a membrane bound transcription factor bZIP60 was converted to active form losing its transmembrane domain by the splicing and translocated to the nucleus activating target genes.