Research and development of bioactive marine natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Jun'ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90221241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takaaki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (60399954)
ISHIYAMA Haruaki  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70333622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性天然分子 / 海洋天然物 / 分子標的 / 天然物ライブラリー / 海洋生物
Research Abstract
Investigation of extracts of an Okinawan marine organisms (sponge, tunicate, and dinoflagellate etc.) resulted in the isolation of new manzamine alkaloids exhibiting antimalarial and antitrypanosomal activities, new pyridinium alkaloids exhibiting acetylcholine esterase inhibitory activity, and new terpenoid quinones exhibiting tyrosine kinase inhibitory activity. In addition, many new compounds that show cytotoxic activity (pyridine alkaloids, beta-carboline alkaloids, bromotyrosine alkaloids, a macrolide, and sesquiterpenoids) and anti-microbial activity (bromopyrrole alkaloids, bromotyrosine alkaloids, triterpenoids) were isolated from the marine organisms. The absolute stereochemistries of known cytotoxic macrolides, previously isolated from dinoflagellete by our group, were also elucidated.