Organic synthesis using cationic species under non-acidic conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Hiromichi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (10173410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords合成化学 / アセタール / カチオン性塩 / エーテル化合物 / TMSOTf / 2-halo-pyridine / 求核置換反応 / 混合アセタール / 選択的還元反応 / カチオン性の塩 / MEM-エーテル / 脱保護 / アセトナイド / シクロアルケン混合アセタール / 2,5-ジ置換テトラヒドラフラン / 有機亜鉛試薬 / MOM-エーテル / メチレンジオキシ / 2-デオキシ糖 / ジサッカライド
Research Abstract
Efficient deprotection of acetal-type protective groups(MOM-, MEM-, SEM-, and BOM-ether) of hydroxyl function and one-pot transformation of MOM-ethers to other acetal-type protective groups have been developed. Introduction of some nucleophiles to the anomeric position of 2-deoxysugars via cationic salt intermediates has been succeeded. Nucleophilic substitution of carbon nucleopohiles to cationic salt intermediate has been developed by studying the kind of pyridine-type base for forming salt. Efficient preparation method of crowded ethers, which are hard to be synthesized by previous methods, has been developed by the reaction of the salts, from MOM-ethers, and organocuprate reagents.