Development of hybrid domino reactions via multi-chemical species and the synthetic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Takeaki  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (00068339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Okiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90102110)
UEDA Masafumi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00340935)
MIYABE Hideto  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10289035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラジカル種 / イオン種 / ドミノ反応 / オキシムエーテル / 環境重視型反応 / ラジカル / イオン / テオン / カキシムエーテル
Research Abstract
Hybrid-type domino radical reactions of conjugated imine as a conjugated p-system were newly developed via the route involving various types of chemical species such as radical, ion, and organometallic species. Efficient synthetic methodology for highly functionalized products was developed via environmentally benign oxidation and radical-ionic domino reaction both of which proceeded via trapping the intermediates by atmospheric oxygen and appropriate electrophiles. Particularly, we were able to isolate unexpected reaction intermediates and thus succeeded in the development of powerful synthetic methods for various types of versatile and potential compounds by only one-manipulation.