Proteomics of bile acid signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Junichi  Tohoku University, 病院, 名誉教授 (80006337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Nariyasu  東北大学, 病院, 教授 (50323035)
SHIMADA Miki  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (10196488)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80400373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分析化学 / 機能性器材 / 脳 / トランスポーター / 胆汁酸 / プロテオーム / リン酸化タンパク質 / 結合タンパク質 / ケノデオキシコール酸 / アフィニティー抽出 / 疑似ニュートラルロス / 成長ホルモン / 脳内トランスポーター / 誘導体化 / アフィニティーラベル化 / SLC10A4
Research Abstract
According to proteomics approach, we tried to develop an analytical method for bile acid signal transduction and clarify the function of bile acids in the brain. The results by the affinity labeling analysis of growth hormone using chenodeoxycholyl adenylate showed that chenodeoxycholate binds to the region different from the growth hormone receptor binding site. Next, we developed an analytical method of phosphorylated proteins using the specific derivatization and the double pseudo-neutral loss extraction on nanoLC/ESI-MS/MS. We found its usefulness for identification of phosphorylated proteins in complex protein mixtures and identification of phosphorylated sites. In addition, we extracted chenodeoxycholate-binding proteins in hepatocytes by using the chenodeoxycholate-immobilized cleavable affinity gel, and identified dihydrodiol dehydrogenase, which is known as a bile acid-binding protein in the hepatocyte, and peroxiredoxin 1.