Exploring the details in LOX-1 ligand recognition mode and its application to diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TATE Shin-Ichi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20216998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Sachiko  (独)農業・食品産業技術機構, 食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, ユニット長 (30353981)
MITSUMORI Fumiyuki  (独)国立環境研究所, 化学環境領域, 室長 (90125229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造生物学 / 動脈硬化 / 受容体蛋白質 / MRI / LOX-1
Research Abstract
In this project, we found that LOX-1 clustering is essential to exert its specific binding to oxidized LDL (OxLDL). We also revealed that each LOX-1 molecule in the cluster is required to maintain the proper homo-dimeric form, otherwise the clustered LOX-1 do not bind to OxLDL. On the cell surface, LOX-1 clustering was found to be mediated by its preferential localization on the lipid-raft, which localization is regulated by the palmitoylation to two cystein residues in the trans-membrane region. We also devised non-toxic MRI imaging reagent which will be applied to see the location of LOX-1 in vein, which should be the marker for the early-stage atherosclerosis.