Study for Interaction of Biological Milieu with Nano-drug Carrier system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIWADA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50120184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tatsuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50325271)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノキャリア / 免疫系 / 抗PEG-IgM / B細胞 / ナノトキシコロジー / DDS / リポソーム / ポリエチレングリコール / 免疫反応
Research Abstract
PEG is considered as non-toxic and non-immunogenic material, and surface modification with it can improve the immunogenicity and pharmacokinetics of nanocarriers. However, we reported that PEGylated liposome (SL), which has been approved for clinical use, loses their long circulating properties when they are administered twice in same animal with certain interval (accelerated blood clearance (ABC) phenomenon). We elucidated that anti-PEG IgM, secreted in response to the first dose of SL, is responsible for the rapid clearance of the second dose via initiation of complement activation. We further elucidated that such anti-PEG IgM production is caused in nude mice (no T-cells), while it was not caused in SCID mice (no B and T cells) and splenectomized mice (no spleen). These suggest that spleen B cells produce the anti-PEG IgM in a T-cell independent manner. It appears that SL activates the immunity in spleen as T-cell independent antigens do. Our studies clearly demonstrate that any PEGylated formulations may display unexpected pharmacokinetic behavior upon repeated injection if such formulation induce anti-PEG IgM production and, as a consequence, may show less therapeutic efficacy or even cause undesirable side-effects. Therefore, a strategy to abrogate the immunogenicity of PEGylated formulations without significant compromising their in vivo performance would be highly desirable for the further development of promising PEGylated formulations.