A novel targeting DDS for the treatment of autoimmune diseases and allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OKU Naoto  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00381731)
SHIMIZU Kosuke  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30423841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / DDS / 逆標的化 / リポソーム / アレルギー / 花粉症 / 免疫疾患 / ABC現象 / Cryj1 / Cryj 1 / Cryjl
Research Abstract
Specific antigen-sensitized body has the antigen-specific immune cells, which recognize the antigen. The antigen-coupled carrier is recognized by the immune cells. When the carrier encapsulate certain drugs, these drugs are specifically delivered to the immune cells. This strategy would be useful for suppressing the activity of specific immune cells related allergy and other immune diseases.