Neuro-immune cross talk with molecular imaging and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUNO Tadahide  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80254308)
INOH Yoshikazu  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90434547)
TESHIMA Reiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 代謝生化学部, 部長 (50132882)
伊藤 彰彦  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80273647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理化学 / 神経免疫 / 共存培養 / マスト細胞 / サブスタンスP / ATP / 分子イメージング / 接着分子 / CADM1 / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 分子イメージ / 神経細胞 / 神経成長因子
Research Abstract
We developed a unique technique for studying neuro-immune interaction with confocal laser scanning fluorescence microscopy. We found that nerve-mast cell communication can occur in the absence of an intermediary transducing cell and that the neuropeptide substance P, operating via NK-1 receptors, is a soluble factor of this communication. In addition, we showed that ATP which is released from activated mast cells mediates the activation of nerve cells. Further, we found CADM1(cell adhesion molecule 1) play an important role of the communication between mast cells and nerve cells.