Development of a noninvasive transdermal gene delivery system for gene therapy of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kentaro  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (70262540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Takashi  富山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80411031)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子送達 / 糖尿病 / インスリン / 皮膚
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to develop gene therapeutic technology for diabetes by production of insulin in skin and muscle via noninvasive transdermal delivery of artificial gene delivery system MEND. We succeeded the noninvasive transdermal delivery of MEND by jet-injection, and induction of sustained gene expression in the skin. We constructed preproinsulin plasmid DNA, and confirmed significant expression of the mRNA in the culture cells and skin. Moreover, increment of insulin production in diabetes-model mice treated with MEND.