Activation and regulation of the disease-related IL-6/STAT3 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (20212219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROMOTO Ryuta  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (30455597)
SEKINE Yuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (20396295)
OHBAYASHI Norihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (40421979)
NANBO Asuka  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 講師 (60359487)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫 / がん / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン / IL-6 / STAT3 / 自己免疫疾患 / 癌 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Since we cloned interleukin-6 (IL-6) as B cell stimulatory factor 2 in 1986, IL-6 has been reported to influence cell proliferation, differentiation, and survival as well as mature cell functions. Signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) is a key molecule to mediate IL-6-induced cellular events. Indeed, STAT3 is activated in many tumor tissues, and the dimmer of STAT3 promotes cellular transformation, indicating that STAT3 itself can act as a proto-oncogene. In addition to oncogenesis, IL-6/STAT3 axis influences host immune systems. For example, IL-6/STAT3 axis is involved in the Toll-like receptor signaling pathways, the development and maturation of dendritic cells, and the differentiation of Th17 T-cell subset. These facts are likely to suggest that manipulation of IL-6/STAT3 signals could be suitable target for a variety of disease such as cancer and autoimmune diseases. We have energetically examined regulatory mechanisms of IL-6/STAT3-mediated signal transduction for the development of novel therapeutic strategies.