Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease by aberrant APP transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiharu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (80179233)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / APP / 小胞輸送 / キネシン / 神経 / 神経変性疾患 / βアミロイド / アミロイド前駆体タンパク質 / キネシンモーター / 膜小胞輸送 / 微小管 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 神経細胞 / 軸索順行輸送 / 老化 / アルカデイン / JIP / セクレターゼ
Research Abstract
Major cause of Alzheimer's disease is production of β-amyloid (Aβ) and neurotoxic oligomer formation of Aβ. Aβ is a metabolic product generated by cleavage of the amyloid β-protein precursor (APP) by the successive action of β- and γ-secretases. Mutation in the presenilin component of γ-secretase can cause alternative intramembrane processing of APP, leading to aberrant speciation of Aβ, which, in turn, can lead to familial AD (FAD). In contrast to FAD, the primary cause of sporadic type of AD remains unclear. Several membrane and trnasmembrane proteins have been associated with AD, and the disruption of the vesicular transport system is observed in AD brains, suggesting that defects in the membrane trafficking system, including axonal vesicular transport, may be a primitive cause of AD pathogenesis. I focused this research on the analysis of APP vesicular trafficking. APP is known to cargo-receptor of kinesin-1. Our previous studies revealed that APP is associated to KLC through JIP1 mediation. Furthermore, disruption of APP vesicular transprort increased the generation of neurotoxic Aβ. However, the molecular mechanism how APP and kinesin-1 association is regulated remains unclear in detail. We revealed the association between JIP1 and KLC in detail and proposed how the association is regulated.