Molecular mechanism of proteoglycan signalings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazuyuki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (60154449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shuhei  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (70240017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUMOTO Shuji  北海道大学, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 学術研究員 (40443973)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリコサミノグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / デルマタン硫酸 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 神経突起 / 細胞増殖因子 / 計算科学 / プロテオグリカン / デルマタン硫酸エピメラーゼ / 脳 / 遺伝病 / 単クローン抗体 / 加水分解酵素 / 増殖因子 / プレイオトロフィン / 肝細胞増殖因子 / basic FGF / 肝再生 / 計科学
Research Abstract
The difference in the functions and regulatory mechanisms of heparan sulfate (HS) and chondroitin sulfate/dermatan sulfate (CS/DS) is still obscure. In the present study we analyzed molecular interactions between signaling molecules and the glycosaminoglycan (GAG) chains, especially CS/DS chains, to investigate the differences in the roles of HS and CS/DS in the signaling processes. Our results revealed that not only the sequences of disaccharide units but also the conformation of oligosaccharide domains and electrostatic distribution along the chains are important.