Construction and analysis of model organisms for human liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60212122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAOKA Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (10436644)
中村 貴  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80431948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / メダカ / 肝形成 / 肝再生 / 脂肪肝 / 肝機能 / シグナル伝達 / モデル生物
Research Abstract
We previously performed a screen in medaka to isolate mutants with impaired liver development. The medaka hio mutants exhibit a profound (but transient) defect in liver specification that resembles the liver formation defect found in the zebrafish prometheus (prt) mutants, whose mutation occurs in the wnt2bb gene. Positional cloning revealed that the hio mutation affects the raldh2 gene encoding retinaldehyde dehydrogenase type2 (RALDH2), the enzyme principally responsible for retinoic acid (RA) biosynthesis. Our data reveal the unexpected finding that RA signaling positively regulates the wnt2bb gene expression required for liver specification in medaka. Furthermore, we have succeeded in isolating ken mutation that models human disease non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). NASH are serious human diseases in the modern world, so ken mutation may shed a new light on the molecular mechanisms of these diseases and the preventive medicine.