Regulation of gene expression involved in conveying information between synapses and nuclei in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MASAAKI Tsuda  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (80132736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIKO Tabuchi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (40303234)
MAMORU Fukuchi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (40432108)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / シナプス / BDNF / PACAP / CREB / MKL / GPCR / Arc / MAL/MKL / TORC / カルシウム / MAL / アクチン / SRF
Research Abstract
Since G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) potentiate the activity of the N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDA-R), we comprehensively investigated gene expression induced by the stimulation of GPCRs in culture. Potentiation of NMDA-R mediated by the activation of PAC1, a GPCR, with PACAP immediately activated a limited number of genes upon Ca^<2+> signals. The mRNA expression of the brain-derived neurotrophic factor exon IV-IX (Bdnf-eIV) is totally controlled by Ca^<2+>/calcineurin, leading to the CRE/CREB-dependent transcription. Stimulation of NMDA-R under the activation of PAC1 synergistically increased Bdnf-eIV mRNA expression through the selective activation of calcineurin, leading to translocation of TORC1 to nucleus and activation of CREB-KID domain. The Ca^<2+>/calcineurin-dependent mRNA expression was also induced by direct stimulation of PKA or PKC pathway and, furthermore, by that of the dopamine D1 or β-adrenergic receptor. Thus, the potentiation of NMDA-R activity mediated by GPCR induces activity-dependent gene expression through calcineurin pathway, possibly regardless of the type of neurotransmission.