Discovery and drug applications of novel and essential prostanoid actions mediated by a cluster of receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yukihiko  Kyoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (80243038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプロスタグランジン / GPCR / 発生 / 生殖 / 炎症 / 発現プロファイル / ノックアウトマウス / 生殖腺分化 / 多発性硬化症 / Th17 / ケモカイン / 細胞外マトリクス / 膜ラフト / 受容体サブタイプ / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 分娩 / 発熱 / 受精 / GABA / 子宮収縮
Research Abstract
Prostanoids are bioactive lipid mediators derived from plasma phospholipids. It is well-known that prostanoids are the target of aspirin-like drugs, but their whole actions and their molecular mechanisms of each known action have not fully addressed. In this study, we investigated whether prostanoid receptors coupling to similar signal transduction pathways work together in a compensatory fashion. As a result, we found that prostanoids are involved not only in physiological processes such as ovulation, fertilization and parturition, but also in pathological processes such as fever and inflammation. We further showed molecular mechanisms underlying prostanoid-induced actions.