Project/Area Number |
20390027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAIZUMI Yuji Nagoya City University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60117794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYA Susumu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (70275147)
YAMAMURA Hisao 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (80398362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAI Kiyofumi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
HIGUCHI Tunehiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (50173159)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Ca^<2+>活性化K+チャネル / 非興奮性細胞 / 創薬ターゲット / 正帰還Ca^<2+>制御機構 / 非選択性陽イオンチャネル / Ca^<2+>活性化K^+チャネル / BKチャネル / 電位依存性Kチャネル / カリウムチャネル開口薬 / アノジン受容体 / 男性ホルモン / 創薬研究 / 平滑筋 / Ca^2+活性化K^+チャネル / 正帰還Ca^2+制御機構 / Ca^〈2+〉活性化K^+チャネル / リアノジン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
The present study revealed that functional expression of Ca^<2+>-activated K+ (BK, IK, SK) channels in non-excitable cells, such as chondrocytes, vascular endothelial cells and T-lymphocytes, substantially contributes to sustained increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration in response to various types of stimuli. We proved that Ca^<2+>-activated K+ channels play the central roles in the positive feedback mechanism for the regulation of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration via the membrane hyperpolarization, which increases the driving force of store-operated Ca^<2+> influx through non-selective cation channels.