Clarification of roles of calcium-dependent cytosolic protease calpain on neuronal cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NOBUHISA Iwata  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70246213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経細胞死 / カルシウム依存性プロテアーゼ / カルパイン / カルパスタチン / プロテオミクス / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβペプチド / タウ / 小胞膜GABAトランスポーター
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated possible involvement of calpain. Using gene-engineering techniques, I generated calpain activity-augmented and suppressed model mice, and clarified that calpain activation caused exacerbation of Aβamyloidosis, tau phosphorylation, microgliosis, somato-dendritic dystrophy and mortality. In addition, I found that vesicular GABA transporter (VGAT) is cleaved by calpain after excitotoxic stimulation or a cerebral ischemia model. These observations indicate that calpain activation may underlie Aβ-triggered pathological cascade and thus shall become a relevant pharmacological target in the treatment of AD.