Research on aging-related diseases and functional alterations of glycans during aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tamao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (30168827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKO Sakurai  地独東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, シニアスタッフ (50344065)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / 糖鎖 / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
We aimed to clarify the relation between aging-related diseases and the glycan functions by researching the aging-associated glycan alterations and its regulatory mechanisms. At first, we demonstrated that the oxidative stresses and the proteasome functions influenced the accumulation of the ectopic abnormal glycoproteins in the aging brain. Secondary, we observed that the adaptive responses to the oxidative stresses took part in a healthy long life by analyzing the oxidative stress-associated blood proteins in the long life senior citizen (centenarian). Finally, we found that the glycosyltransferase, GnT-III expression was increased in Alzheimer's brains and the secretion of β-amyloid peptides from neuronal cells was inhibited by GnT-III.