Photoaffinity capture for the identification of functional site within proteins of nano-mol amount
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Yasumaru  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (30111181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOHIRO Takenori  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (70357581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords創薬基礎技術 / 薬物結合部位 / 質量分析 / 光アフィニティー / 光プローブ / 膜タンパク質 / 機能部位 / 構造解析 / ペルオキシソーム / β-酸化酵素 / ATP / 固相技術
Research Abstract
Recent progress in the drug developments enables the computer aided design of new medicines which are often called as "molecular target drugs." The present research developed several novel photo-activatable probes that are effective for the analysis trace amount proteins. The application of this purobe was successful for solving important binding-site within a metabolic enzyme.