Study on Medicinal Chemistry, Chemical Biology and Chemical Pharmaceutics of Anticancer Drug Based on the Microtubule Targeting Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10322562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yuri  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70459725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬品開発 / 抗がん剤 / 有機合成化学 / チューブリン作用薬 / プロドラッグ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 化学薬剤学 / 化学プローブ / 薬学 / 抗がん剤癌 / 血管内皮細胞障害 / チューブリン
Research Abstract
Our efforts to develop novel m icrotubule depolymerization agents, which was focused on a natural diketopiperazine, phenylahistin, have succeeded in creating a highly potent anticancer drug candidate "Plinabulin" in Phase II clinical trials as a "vascular disrupting agent", which induces tumor-selective vascular collapse. SAR study from plinabulin has been conducted to develop more potent derivatives. A benzophenone derivative KPU-133 exhibited a 30-times higher cytotoxicity than plinabulin and would be promising candidates for further drug development. Moreover, to improve the low water-solubility of plinabulin(<0.1 mg/mL), a highly water-soluble prodrug(6 mg/mL in water) was developed to regenerate the parent drug by a unique skeletal transformation from monolactim to DKP. On the other hand, investigation of the tubulin-binding site using chemical probes indicated that plinabulin derivatives could interact in the interfacial region of α-and β-tubulin, which partially overlaps with the colchicine-binding site.