Studies on synthetic antioxidants for prevention of oxidative stress-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Kiyoshi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 室長 (70189968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Haruhiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 副所長 (30160807)
UMEMURA Takashi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 病理部, 室長 (50185071)
OHNO Akiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 主任研究官 (70356236)
SYODA Takuji  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 主任研究官 (60435708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗酸化剤 / カテキン / 酸化ストレス / アルツハイマー病 / ビタミンE / ポリフェノール / 生活習慣病 / アルツハイマー / アルツハマー / レスベートロール / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
The development of antioxidants with strong radical-scavenging activities has attracted considerable attention in recent years for preventing oxidative stress related diseases. We focused on the chemical modification of natural catechin to improve its pharmacological properties with the aim of developing clinically useful chemopreventive agents. Treatment of catechin with ketone by way of an Oxa-Pictet-Spengler reaction enabled the structure of catechin to be planar. Thus synthesized planar catechin analogues showed strong antioxidative activity. We also synthesized catechin analogues (CN) having nynhidrin structure. These catechin analogues significantly blocked the self-aggregation of s-amyloid and reduced the neuronal viability loss evoked by s-amyloid.