Elucidation of long-term influence to a central nervous system by an organic arsenic compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70323293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Akira  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50192183)
SHIBATA Yasuyuki  国立環境研究所, 化学環境研究領域, 領域長 (80154251)
SETO Yasuo  科学警察研究所, 法科第三部, 部付主任研究官 (10154668)
HIRANO Seisirou  国立環境研究所, 環境リスク研究センター, 室長 (20150162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中毒学 / 脳・神経 / 薬理学 / 有害化学物質
Research Abstract
This research makes it clear that in the peroral administration of diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA) to Macaca fascicularis (crab-eating macaques), DPAA accumulates in the central nervous system over a long period of time. Using brain PET to study the effects of DPAA on cerebral blood flow and brain glucose metabolism, we found that it had affected the cerebellum, brainstem, and occipital lobes. No pathological changes were seen, however, in the central nerve tissue. In people exposed to DPAA, symptoms present themselves in the brainstem, the cerebellum, and the tempero-occipital lobes, and decreased blood flow and brain glucose metabolism to these areas is also seen. We believe that we were able to reproduce this influence of DPAA on the central nervous system in Macaca fascicularis, as well.