Pathogenetic mechanism of sporadic Parkinson's disease based on familial Parkinson's disease
Project/Area Number |
20390040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Shigeru Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTAKE Yaichiro 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20335649)
SUGIHARA Kazumi 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20271067)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / β-チューブリン / ユビキチン化 / チューブリン / parkin / ユビキチン化阻害 / テトラハイドロイソキノリン / Parkin |
Research Abstract |
We have reported that 1BnTIQ, which is increased in parkinsonian cerebrospinal fluid, binds to β-tubulin and inhibits its ubiquitination. In this study, we examined the effect of MPP^+ on β-tubulin ubiquitination. MPP^+ (10μM) reduced the content ubiquitinated β-tubulin. Consistent with this, β-tubulin in 1% Nonidet P-40-insoluble fraction was accumulated in a time-dependent manner. Thus, the inhibition of tubulin ubiquitination and its accumulation may involved in neuronal cell death in Parkinson's disease.