Adjuvant effect mechanism on contact sensitization through nociceptive receptors
Project/Area Number |
20390041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yasuyuki University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 教授 (80160034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROHANE Kohta 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90333525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WATANABE Tatsuo 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10210915)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アレルギー / TRPチャネル / フタル酸エステル / 樹状細胞 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 衛生 / 免疫学 / 薬学 / 神経科学 |
Research Abstract |
Importance of the adjuvant activity of chemicals has become widely recognized in the development of allergies. However, mechanisms underlying the adjuvant activity are largely unknown. Using mouse contact hypersentitivity models, we discovered that the adjuvant activity of phthalate esters is correlated with the ability to activate nociceptive receptors, which are expressed on sensory neurons. We also found that phthalate esters uncovered the skin-sensitizing activity of a food constituent that has low immunogenicity.