Development of in vivo evaluation system of human organic anion transpoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Takaaki  Tohoku University, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎臓 / トランスポーター / 尿毒症 / 遺伝子改変動物 / プロモーター / SLCO4C1 / スタチン / 慢性腎不全 / 尿毒症物質 / 有機アニオントランスポーター / oatp / SLC04C1 / 腎不全 / 高血圧 / AhR-XRE
Research Abstract
In chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients, the accumulation of uremic toxins causes difficulty in controlling blood pressure, impairs renal function and worsens prognosis. The reduction of accumulated uremic toxins protects against the development of hypertension and ongoing renal damage, but there is no established treatment so far. We have demonstrated that the overexpression of human kidney-specific organic anion transporter SLCO4C1 in rat kidney reduced hypertension, cardiomegaly and inflammation in renal failure together with a reduction of plasma uremic toxins, guanidinosuccinate (GSA), asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) and trans-aconitate. Trans-aconitate is a newly identified uremic toxin.
By transcriptional analysis, we found that the SLCO4C1 transcription is upregulated by various statins. Statins potentate renal proximal function and facilitate excretion of uremic toxins, resulting preventing hypertension and renal inflammation in the renal failure. These data suggest that SLCO4C1 upregulation provides a novel transporter-based therapeutic strategy for CKD patients to reduce renal damage and life-threatening events.