Development of quantitative evaluation method of the drug transport systems at the blood brain barrier which influences the CNS effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUSUHARA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (00302612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kazuya  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (00345258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yasuyosi  理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, センター長 (40144399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬学 / 薬剤反応性 / 脳・神経 / 血液脳関門 / トランスポーター / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
This study focused on the drug transporters expressed in the blood-brain barrier, and aimed at developing quantitative evaluation method of the impact of such drug transporters. In vivo studies using knockout mice elucidated that drugs that are actively extruded by ABC transporters, Mrp4, P-gp and Bcrp at the blood-brain barrier, and thereby, showing limited penetration into the central nervous system. This study also elucidated drugs that are removed by Oat3 from the central nervous system. In conjunction with Mrp4, Oat3 forms efficient directional transport across the blood-brain barrier. This study also found some transporter substrates applicable to PET study.