Research of transporter-adaptor network as target of drug effect and toxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAYAMA Tomohiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70305100)
Research Collaborator NAKAMICHI Noritaka  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10401895)
SUGIURA Tomoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (70542190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトランスポーター / アダプター / 薬物動態 / 生体膜透過 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 薬物代謝 / PDZドメイン / PDZK1 / Rab8 / タンパ質間相互作用
Research Abstract
Transporters are the membrane proteins involved in permeation of drug molecules across plasma membranes. Although they are assumed to play fundamental roles in drug absorption and disposition, little information is available on their direct association with drug efficacy and toxicity. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to clarify pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic and toxicodynamic roles of transporters by focusing on their adaptor proteins which have already been clarified by our previous studies. As the final results of this grant, we have clarified (i) the roles of carnitine/organic cation transporters (OCTNs) in drug disposition and efficacy in small intestine, liver, kidney and heart, (ii) the roles of influx and efflux transporters in gastrointestinal drug absorption, and (iii) direct interaction and regulation of three intestinal influx transporters by an adaptor protein PDZK1.