Investigation of clinical impacts of CNV in the pharmacokinetic-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IEIRI Ichiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Takeshi  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物動態 / 遺伝子 / コピー数多型 / CNV / 薬剤反応性 / PK / PD遺伝子 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
We developed a new method for the analysis of CNV, and analyzed of CNV in PK/PD-related genes in healthy volunteers and NSCLC patients. The new method, using real-time PCR and calibrator vector, was high-throughput to determine the absolute copy number, and it was expected to suit for the clinical diagnosis. But, it is necessary to take account of the localization of target sequence of primer and probes. We detected some new CNV in PK/PD related genes. As the result of the analysis in detail, some may change the function of the gene. The clinical impacts of CNV should be cleared by further investigations.