Functional role of lipid second messenger metabolizing enzyme in cell cycle and stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kaoru  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISEKI Ken  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332921)
HOZUMI Yasukazu  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00372334)
OKADA Masashi  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (70512614)
TANAKA Toshiaki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (70536987)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞周期 / ストレス応答 / 脂質代謝酵素 / アポトーシス / p53 / 核 / プロテアソーム / イノシトールリン脂質 / がん細胞 / 細胞組織化学 / 酸素グルコース欠乏 / 海馬ニューロン / 細胞死
Research Abstract
Diacylglycerol kinase (DGK), an enzyme that phosphorylates diacylglycerol to phosphatidic acid, is involved in many pathophysiological cellular responses, such as cancer and apoptosis. Our previous studies show that DGKζ, which contains a nuclear localization signal, is localized in the nucleus of hippocampal neurons but rapidly translocates from the nucleus to the cytoplasm and disappears in the early phase of ischemia, suggesting its implication in an apoptotic process. In this study we investigated the functional link between DGKζ cytoplasmic translocation and p53 that acts as the hub of various stress pathways. We found that cytoplasmic DGKζ induces cytoplasmic localization of p53 after DNA damage and suppresses p53 induction. In neurons, down-regulation of nuclear DGK. after excitotoxic stress leads to aberrant cell cycle reentry, which results in cell death. These findings suggest that DGKζ cytoplasmic translocation exerts distinct effects on signal transduction both in the cytoplasm and the nucleus.